| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1994 Variables

mainms — Main job search method, wants SE job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja94
-9.00 Does not apply 147037 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 15 3%  3%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 101 23%  23%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 49 11%  11%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 15 3%  3%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 21 4%  4%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 228 53%  53%
147466 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • background.pdf (page 18, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC