| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1993 Variables

socmajl — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn93
-9.00 Does not apply 126261 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 51 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 2558 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 1348 5%  5%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 1382 5%  5%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 3704 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 3508 14%  14%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 2677 11%  11%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 2215 9%  9%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 3069 12%  12%
9.00 9 Other occupations 3547 14%  14%
150320 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC