| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1993 Variables

lkwfwm — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm93
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 2806 1%  1%
2.00 Job Club 107 0%  0%
3.00 Private employment agency 390 0%  0%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 39 0%  0%
5.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 1749 1%  1%
6.00 Study sits vac columns 4578 2%  2%
7.00 Direct approach to employers 1214 0%  0%
8.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 1539 0%  0%
9.00 Waiting for job application results 173 0%  0%
10.00 Looking for premises or equipment 56 0%  0%
11.00 Seek any permits for jobs 18 0%  0%
12.00 Try to obtain finance 34 0%  0%
13.00 Do anything else 527 0%  0%
14.00 NA 3 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 113672 69%  69%
16.00 DNA 36267 22%  22%
163172 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC