| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1992 Variables

methal02 — Meth.of lkng for wrk 4 wks end rf wk 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm92
-9.00 Does not apply 158180 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 3 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
3.00 On books of private employment agency 41 2%  2%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 22 1%  1%
5.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 278 19%  19%
6.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 642 44%  44%
7.00 Apply directly to employers 181 12%  12%
8.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 209 14%  14%
9.00 Wait for results of application for job 32 2%  2%
10.00 Look for premises or equipment 10 0%  0%
11.00 Seek any kind of permit 1 0%  0%
12.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 6 0%  0%
13.00 Do anything else to find work 10 0%  0%
159615 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC