| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1993 - February 1994 Variables

methmp1 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd93f
-9.00 Does not apply 140963 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 6 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Jobclub 456 5%  5%
3.00 On books of private employment agency 1044 11%  11%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 135 1%  1%
5.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 2778 31%  31%
6.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 3084 35%  35%
7.00 Apply directly to employers 403 4%  4%
8.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 715 8%  8%
9.00 Wait for results of application for job 131 1%  1%
13.00 Do anything else to find work 48 0%  0%
149763 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC