| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1993 Variables

uresmc — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja93
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 3011 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 5499 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 3567 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 5625 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 4291 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 11168 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 5644 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 5907 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 11069 7%  7%
10.00 Rest of South East 29176 19%  19%
11.00 South West 12899 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 6772 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 7299 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 6647 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 3716 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 6578 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 7623 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 6190 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 8200 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
150881 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • background.pdf (page 51, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC