| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1993 Variables

socmajm — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja93
-9.00 Does not apply 84855 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 163 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 10371 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 6422 9%  9%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 5967 9%  9%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 10285 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 8758 13%  13%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 6690 10%  10%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 5244 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 6280 9%  9%
9.00 9 Other occupations 5846 8%  8%
150881 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC