| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1993 Variables

indsec — Industry in second job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja93
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 0100 agriculture and horticulture 79 0%  0%
2.00 0200 forestry 0 -%  -%
3.00 0300 fishing 0 -%  -%
4.00 1113 deep coal mines 0 -%  -%
5.00 1114 opencast coal working 0 -%  -%
6.00 1115 manufacture of solid fuels 0 -%  -%
7.00 1200 coke ovens 0 -%  -%
8.00 1300 extraction of oil,natural gas 0 -%  -%
9.00 1401 mineral oil refining 0 -%  -%
10.00 1402 other treatment of petrol prod 0 -%  -%
11.00 1520 nuclear fuel production 0 -%  -%
12.00 1610 prod,dist of electricity 0 -%  -%
13.00 1620 public gas supply 0 -%  -%
14.00 1630 prod,dist other forms of energy 0 -%  -%
15.00 1700 water supply industry 2 0%  0%
16.00 2100 extract,prep of metal ores 0 -%  -%
17.00 2210 iron & steel industry 0 -%  -%
18.00 2220 steel tubes 0 -%  -%
19.00 2234 steel wire and steel wire products 0 -%  -%
20.00 2235 other cold drawing etc of steel 0 -%  -%
21.00 2245 aluminium and aluminium alloys 0 -%  -%
22.00 2246 copper,brass & other copper alloys 0 -%  -%
23.00 2247 other non-ferrous metals & alloys 0 -%  -%
24.00 2310 extract of stone,clay,sand,gravel 0 -%  -%
25.00 2330 salt extraction and refining 0 -%  -%
26.00 2396 other minerals nes 0 -%  -%
27.00 2410 structural clay products 0 -%  -%
28.00 2420 cement, lime and plaster 0 -%  -%
29.00 2436 ready mixed concrete 0 -%  -%
30.00 2437 other concrete etc building prods 0 -%  -%
31.00 2440 asbestos goods 0 -%  -%
32.00 2450 working of stone etc 0 -%  -%
33.00 2460 abrasive products 0 -%  -%
34.00 2471 flat glass 0 -%  -%
35.00 2478 glass containers 0 -%  -%
36.00 2479 other glass products 0 -%  -%
37.00 2481 refractory goods 0 -%  -%
38.00 2489 ceramic goods 0 -%  -%
39.00 2511 inorganic chemicals, not gases 0 -%  -%
40.00 2512 organic chems,non-pharmaceutical 0 -%  -%
41.00 2513 fertilisers 0 -%  -%
42.00 2514 synthetic resins and plastics 0 -%  -%
43.00 2515 synthetic rubber 0 -%  -%
44.00 2516 dyestuffs and pigments 0 -%  -%
45.00 2551 paints,varnishes etc 0 -%  -%
46.00 2552 printing ink 0 -%  -%
47.00 2562 formulated adhesives and sealants 0 -%  -%
48.00 2563 chemical treatments of oils & fats 0 -%  -%
49.00 2564 essential oils & flavour materials 0 -%  -%
50.00 2565 explosives 0 -%  -%
51.00 2567 misc industrial chemical products 0 -%  -%
52.00 2568 formulated pesticides 0 -%  -%
53.00 2569 adhesive film, cloth and foil 0 -%  -%
54.00 2570 pharmaceutical products 4 0%  0%
55.00 2581 soap and synthetic detergents 0 -%  -%
56.00 2582 perfumes,cosmetics,toilet preps 3 0%  0%
57.00 2591 photo materials and chemicals 0 -%  -%
58.00 2599 chemical products nes 0 -%  -%
59.00 2600 production of man-made fibres 0 -%  -%
60.00 3111 ferrous metal foundries 0 -%  -%
61.00 3112 non-ferrous metal foundries 2 0%  0%
62.00 3120 forging, pressing and stamping 0 -%  -%
63.00 3137 bolts,nuts,rivets,springs,etc. 0 -%  -%
64.00 3138 heat & surface treatment of metals 0 -%  -%
65.00 3142 metal doors, windows etc 0 -%  -%
66.00 3161 Hand tools and implements 0 -%  -%
67.00 3162 cutlery, spoons, forks etc 0 -%  -%
68.00 3163 metal storage vessels 0 -%  -%
69.00 3164 packaging products of metal 0 -%  -%
70.00 3165 non-electric home heat,cook apps 0 -%  -%
71.00 3166 metal furniture and safes 0 -%  -%
72.00 3167 domestic etc metal utensils 0 -%  -%
73.00 3169 finished metal products nes 0 -%  -%
74.00 3204 fabricated constructional steelwork 0 -%  -%
75.00 3205 boilers,process plant equipment 0 -%  -%
76.00 3211 agricultural machinery 0 -%  -%
77.00 3212 wheeled tractors 0 -%  -%
78.00 3221 metal working machine tools 0 -%  -%
79.00 3222 engineers small tools 3 0%  0%
80.00 3230 textile machinery 0 -%  -%
81.00 3244 food,drink etc process machinery 2 0%  0%
82.00 3245 chemical industry machinery etc. 0 -%  -%
83.00 3246 process engineering contractors 0 -%  -%
84.00 3251 mining machinery 0 -%  -%
85.00 3254 construct & earth moving equip 0 -%  -%
86.00 3255 mechanical lifting,handling equip 0 -%  -%
87.00 3261 precision chains etc 0 -%  -%
88.00 3262 ball, needle and roller bearings 0 -%  -%
89.00 3275 machines - working wood,rubber etc 0 -%  -%
90.00 3276 printing,binding etc machinery 0 -%  -%
91.00 3281 specific internal combust engines 0 -%  -%
92.00 3283 compressors and fluid power equip 0 -%  -%
93.00 3284 heating & cooling machinery & equip 0 -%  -%
94.00 3285 scales etc & portable power tools 0 -%  -%
95.00 3286 other indust,commercial machinery 2 0%  0%
96.00 3287 pumps 0 -%  -%
97.00 3288 industrial valves 0 -%  -%
98.00 3289 mech,precision engineering nes 0 -%  -%
99.00 3290 ordnance, small arms and ammunition 0 -%  -%
100.00 3301 office machinery 0 -%  -%
101.00 3302 electronic data processing equipmen 5 0%  0%
102.00 3410 insulated wire and cables 0 -%  -%
103.00 3420 basic electrical equipment 0 -%  -%
104.00 3432 batteries and accumulators 0 -%  -%
105.00 3433 alarm and signalling equipment 0 -%  -%
106.00 3434 electrical equipment motor cars etc 0 -%  -%
107.00 3435 electrical equipment industrial nes 0 -%  -%
108.00 3441 telegraph & telephone equipment 0 -%  -%
109.00 3442 electrical instruments & systems 0 -%  -%
110.00 3443 radio & electronic capital goods 0 -%  -%
111.00 3444 passive electronic components 2 0%  0%
112.00 3452 records & pre-recorded tapes 0 -%  -%
113.00 3453 active electronic components 0 -%  -%
114.00 3454 electronic consumer goods etc. 0 -%  -%
115.00 3460 domestic-type electric appliances 0 -%  -%
116.00 3470 lamps and lighting equipment 0 -%  -%
117.00 3480 electrical equipment installation 6 0%  0%
118.00 3510 motor vehicles and engines 0 -%  -%
119.00 3521 motor vehicle bodies 0 -%  -%
120.00 3522 trailers and semi-trailers 0 -%  -%
121.00 3523 caravans 0 -%  -%
122.00 3530 motor vehicle parts 0 -%  -%
123.00 3610 shipbuilding and repair 0 -%  -%
124.00 3620 railway and tramway vehicles 0 -%  -%
125.00 3633 motorcycles and parts 0 -%  -%
126.00 3634 pedal cycles and parts 0 -%  -%
127.00 3640 aerospace equipment 2 0%  0%
128.00 3650 other vehicles 0 -%  -%
129.00 3710 measuring, checking instruments 0 -%  -%
130.00 3720 medical and surgical equipment 0 -%  -%
131.00 3731 spectacles and unmounted lenses 0 -%  -%
132.00 3732 optical precision instruments 0 -%  -%
133.00 3733 photographic & cinema equipment 0 -%  -%
134.00 3740 clocks,watches etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 4415 margarine and compound cooking fats 0 -%  -%
136.00 4416 processing organic oils and fats 0 -%  -%
137.00 4121 slaughterhouses 0 -%  -%
138.00 4122 bacon curing and meat processing 0 -%  -%
139.00 4123 poultry slaughter and processing 0 -%  -%
140.00 4126 animal by-product processing 0 -%  -%
141.00 4130 preparation of milk products 3 0%  0%
142.00 4147 processing of fruit & vegetables 0 -%  -%
143.00 4150 fish processing 0 -%  -%
144.00 4160 grain milling 0 -%  -%
145.00 4180 starch 0 -%  -%
146.00 4196 bread & flour confectionery 7 0%  0%
147.00 4197 biscuits and crispbreads 0 -%  -%
148.00 4200 sugar and sugar by-products 0 -%  -%
149.00 4213 ice cream 0 -%  -%
150.00 4214 chocolate etc confectionery 0 -%  -%
151.00 4221 compound animal feeds 0 -%  -%
152.00 4222 pet foods & other animal feeds 0 -%  -%
153.00 4239 miscellaneous foods 0 -%  -%
154.00 4240 spirit distilling and compounding 0 -%  -%
155.00 4261 wines cider and perry 0 -%  -%
156.00 4270 brewing and malting 0 -%  -%
157.00 4283 soft drinks 0 -%  -%
158.00 4290 tobacco industry 0 -%  -%
159.00 4310 woollen and worsted industry 0 -%  -%
160.00 4321 spinning & doubling (cotton) 0 -%  -%
161.00 4322 weaving of man-made fibres 0 -%  -%
162.00 4336 filament yarn throwing etc 0 -%  -%
163.00 4340 spinning,weaving flax etc 0 -%  -%
164.00 4350 jute,polypropylene yarns etc 0 -%  -%
165.00 4363 hosiery & other weft knitted goods 0 -%  -%
166.00 4364 warp knitted fabrics 0 -%  -%
167.00 4370 textile finishing 0 -%  -%
168.00 4384 pile carpets carpeting and rugs 0 -%  -%
169.00 4385 other carpets etc 0 -%  -%
170.00 4395 lace 0 -%  -%
171.00 4396 rope twine and net 0 -%  -%
172.00 4398 narrow fabrics 0 -%  -%
173.00 4399 other misc textiles 0 -%  -%
174.00 4410 leather and fellmongery 0 -%  -%
175.00 4420 leather goods 0 -%  -%
176.00 4510 footwear 0 -%  -%
177.00 4531 weatherproof outerwear 0 -%  -%
178.00 4532 male tailored outerwear 0 -%  -%
179.00 4533 female tailored outerwear 0 -%  -%
180.00 4534 work clothing and jeans 0 -%  -%
181.00 4535 male underwear etc 0 -%  -%
182.00 4536 female lingerie etc 5 0%  0%
183.00 4537 hats caps and millinery 0 -%  -%
184.00 4538 gloves 0 -%  -%
185.00 4539 other dress industries 0 -%  -%
186.00 4555 soft furnishings 3 0%  0%
187.00 4556 canvas goods, sacks etc. 0 -%  -%
188.00 4557 household textiles 0 -%  -%
189.00 4560 fur goods 0 -%  -%
190.00 4610 sawmilling,planing etc of wood 0 -%  -%
191.00 4620 semi-finished wood prods man 0 -%  -%
192.00 4630 builders,carpentry and joinery 3 0%  0%
193.00 4640 wooden containers 0 -%  -%
194.00 4650 other wooden articles 0 -%  -%
195.00 4663 brushes and brooms 0 -%  -%
196.00 4664 articles of cork and basketware 0 -%  -%
197.00 4671 wooden and upholstered furniture 5 0%  0%
198.00 4672 shop and office fittings 0 -%  -%
199.00 4710 pulp paper and board 0 -%  -%
200.00 4721 wall coverings 0 -%  -%
201.00 4722 home & hygienic paper products 0 -%  -%
202.00 4723 stationery 0 -%  -%
203.00 4724 packaging of pulp and paper 0 -%  -%
204.00 4725 packaging products of board 0 -%  -%
205.00 4728 other paper and pulp products 0 -%  -%
206.00 4751 print,publish - newspapers 21 0%  0%
207.00 4752 print,publish - magazines 10 0%  0%
208.00 4753 print,publish - books 11 0%  0%
209.00 4754 other printing and publishing 20 0%  0%
210.00 4811 rubber tyres and inner tubes 0 -%  -%
211.00 4812 other rubber products 0 -%  -%
212.00 4820 retreading etc of rubber tyres 0 -%  -%
213.00 4831 plastic coated textile fabric 0 -%  -%
214.00 4832 plastics semi-manufactures 0 -%  -%
215.00 4833 plastic floorcoverings 0 -%  -%
216.00 4834 plastic building products 4 0%  0%
217.00 4835 plastic packaging products 0 -%  -%
218.00 4836 plastic products nes 6 0%  0%
219.00 4910 jewellery and coins 0 -%  -%
220.00 4920 musical instruments 0 -%  -%
221.00 4930 photo & cinema process labs 0 -%  -%
222.00 4941 toys and games 0 -%  -%
223.00 4942 sports goods 0 -%  -%
224.00 4954 misc stationers goods 0 -%  -%
225.00 4959 other manufactures nes 0 -%  -%
226.00 5000-5040 construction 69 0%  0%
227.00 6148 wholesale distribution,motors etc 0 -%  -%
228.00 6110-6190 wholesale distribution,other 61 0%  0%
229.00 6210-20 dealing in scrap & waste 0 -%  -%
230.00 6300 commission agents 8 0%  0%
231.00 6510-20 retail distribution,motors etc 23 0%  0%
232.00 6410-6560 retail distribution,other 325 0%  0%
233.00 6611 eat-in food shops 59 0%  0%
234.00 6612 take-away foodshops 12 0%  0%
235.00 6620 public houses and bars 177 0%  0%
236.00 6630 night clubs and licensed clubs 89 0%  0%
237.00 6640 canteens and messes 15 0%  0%
238.00 6650 hotel trade 56 0%  0%
239.00 6670 other short stay accommodation 10 0%  0%
240.00 6710 repair,service of motor vehicles 15 0%  0%
241.00 6720 repair of footwear & leather goods 0 -%  -%
242.00 6730 repair of other consumer goods 10 0%  0%
243.00 7100 railways 0 -%  -%
244.00 7210 road,urban train person transport 6 0%  0%
245.00 7220 other road passenger transport 17 0%  0%
246.00 7230 road haulage 15 0%  0%
247.00 7260 transport nes 0 -%  -%
248.00 7400 sea transport 0 -%  -%
249.00 7500 air transport 0 -%  -%
250.00 7610 inland transport support services 3 0%  0%
251.00 7630 sea transport support services 0 -%  -%
252.00 7640 air transport support services 0 -%  -%
253.00 7700 misc transport etc services 14 0%  0%
254.00 7901 postal services 5 0%  0%
255.00 7902 telecommunications 3 0%  0%
256.00 8140 banking and bill-discounting 6 0%  0%
257.00 8150 other financial institutions 11 0%  0%
258.00 8200 insurance (except social security) 4 0%  0%
259.00 8310 bank,finance auxiliary services 3 0%  0%
260.00 8320 insurance auxiliary services 6 0%  0%
261.00 8340 house and estate agents 17 0%  0%
262.00 8350 legal services 6 0%  0%
263.00 8360 accountants,auditors,tax experts 32 0%  0%
264.00 8370 professional & technical services 30 0%  0%
265.00 8380 advertising 7 0%  0%
266.00 8394 computer services 14 0%  0%
267.00 8395 business services nes 54 0%  0%
268.00 8396 other central offices 0 -%  -%
269.00 8410 agricultural equipment hire 0 -%  -%
270.00 8420 construction equipment hire 0 -%  -%
271.00 8430 office machinery etc hire 0 -%  -%
272.00 8460 consumer goods hire 5 0%  0%
273.00 8480 transport equipment hire 4 0%  0%
274.00 8490 hiring out movables 4 0%  0%
275.00 8500 owning and dealing in real estate 38 0%  0%
276.00 9111 national government services nes 22 0%  0%
277.00 9112 local government service nes 53 0%  0%
278.00 9120 justice 6 0%  0%
279.00 9130 police 7 0%  0%
280.00 9140 fire services 42 0%  0%
281.00 9150 national defence 42 0%  0%
282.00 9190 social security 0 -%  -%
283.00 9211 refuse disposal etc 4 0%  0%
284.00 9212 sewage disposal 0 -%  -%
285.00 9230 cleaning services 57 0%  0%
286.00 9310pt higher education-universities 31 0%  0%
287.00 9310pt higher education-polytechnics 0 -%  -%
288.00 9310pt higher education-remainder 7 0%  0%
289.00 9330 education (not elsewhere specified) 89 0%  0%
290.00 9360 driving and flying schools 4 0%  0%
291.00 9400 research and development 8 0%  0%
292.00 9510 hospitals,nursing homes 97 0%  0%
293.00 9520 other medical care institutions 29 0%  0%
294.00 9530 medical practices 38 0%  0%
295.00 9540 dental practices 5 0%  0%
296.00 9550 agency & private nurses etc 29 0%  0%
297.00 9560 vet practices and animal hospitals 0 -%  -%
298.00 9611 social welfare & community service 147 0%  0%
299.00 9631 trade unions and other associations 13 0%  0%
300.00 9660 religious & similar organisations 20 0%  0%
301.00 9690 tourist offices etc 34 0%  0%
302.00 9711 film prod,dist & exhibition 5 0%  0%
303.00 9741 radio & tv services,theatres etc 25 0%  0%
304.00 9760 authors, composers etc nes 44 0%  0%
305.00 9770 libraries, museums etc 12 0%  0%
306.00 9791 Sport,other recreational services 159 0%  0%
307.00 9811 laundries 0 -%  -%
308.00 9812 dry cleaning and allied services 3 0%  0%
309.00 9820 hairdressing and beauty services 22 0%  0%
310.00 9890 personal services nes 19 0%  0%
311.00 9900 domestic services 74 0%  0%
312.00 0000 diplomatic services etc,armies 0 -%  -%
313.00 9320pt primary education (main) 61 0%  0%
314.00 9320pt primary education (not main) 17 0%  0%
315.00 9320pt secondary education (main) 32 0%  0%
316.00 9320pt secondary education (not main) 16 0%  0%
317.00 9320pt special education (main) 7 0%  0%
318.00 9320pt special education (not main) 0 -%  -%
319.00 industry inadequately described 0 -%  -%
320.00 NA 10 0%  0%
321.00 workplace outside UK 0 -%  -%
999.00 DNA 148078 98%  98%
150881 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC