| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1992 - February 1993 Variables

soclasm — Social class

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd92f
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 18 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 3851 2%  2%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 19614 12%  12%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 15336 10%  10%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 13610 8%  8%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 9508 6%  6%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 3612 2%  2%
7.00 Armed forces, NA 477 0%  0%
8.00 DNA 86623 56%  56%
152649 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC