| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1992 Variables

socminl — Minor occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja92
-9.00 Does not apply 125847 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 62 n/a%  n/a%
10.00 mangrs,admin in local & national govmnt 205 0%  0%
11.00 managers in manufacturing,energy etc 268 1%  1%
12.00 specialist managers 410 1%  1%
13.00 financial inst & office managers, eos 277 1%  1%
14.00 managers in transport and storing 122 0%  0%
15.00 protective service officers 27 0%  0%
16.00 managers in farming, horticulture, etc 85 0%  0%
17.00 mangrs & proprietors in service industr 881 3%  3%
19.00 managers and administrators nec 125 0%  0%
20.00 natural scientists 64 0%  0%
21.00 engineers and technologists 257 1%  1%
22.00 health professionals 71 0%  0%
23.00 teaching professionals 694 2%  2%
24.00 legal professionals 28 0%  0%
25.00 business and financial professionals 84 0%  0%
26.00 architects, town planners and surveyors 61 0%  0%
27.00 librarians and related professionals 15 0%  0%
29.00 professional occupations nec 118 0%  0%
30.00 scientific technicians 152 0%  0%
31.00 draughtspersons,quantity,oth surveyors 79 0%  0%
32.00 computer analyst,programmers 50 0%  0%
33.00 ship,aircraft officers,plan'rs controls 27 0%  0%
34.00 health associate professionals 352 1%  1%
35.00 Legal associate professionals 15 0%  0%
36.00 business,finance associate profs 152 0%  0%
37.00 social welfare associate professionals 107 0%  0%
38.00 literary,artistic & sports professional 226 0%  0%
39.00 associate professional & technical occs 166 0%  0%
40.00 COs & AAs in civil service 221 0%  0%
41.00 numerical clerks and cashiers 903 3%  3%
42.00 filing and record clerks 334 1%  1%
43.00 clerks (not otherwise specified) 615 2%  2%
44.00 stores and despatch clerks, storekeeper 418 1%  1%
45.00 secretaries, personal assistants, etc 681 2%  2%
46.00 receptsts,telephonists & related occs 338 1%  1%
49.00 clerical & secretarial occupations nec 164 0%  0%
50.00 construction trades 671 2%  2%
51.00 metal machining,fitting etc trades 452 1%  1%
52.00 electrical,electronic trades 315 1%  1%
53.00 metal forming, welding & related trades 371 1%  1%
54.00 vehicle trades 173 0%  0%
55.00 textiles, garments and related trade 547 2%  2%
56.00 printing and related trades 113 0%  0%
57.00 woodworking trades 281 1%  1%
58.00 food preparation trades 105 0%  0%
59.00 other craft and related occupations nec 452 1%  1%
60.00 ncos and other ranks, armed forces 42 0%  0%
61.00 security and protective service occs 249 1%  1%
62.00 catering occupations 736 3%  3%
63.00 travel attendants & related occupation 58 0%  0%
64.00 health and related occupations 561 2%  2%
65.00 childcare and related occupations 340 1%  1%
66.00 hairdressers,beauticians & related occs 191 0%  0%
67.00 domestic staff and related occupations 208 0%  0%
69.00 personal & protective service occs nec 101 0%  0%
70.00 buyers, brokers and related agents 59 0%  0%
71.00 sales representatives 247 1%  1%
72.00 sales assistants & check-out operators 1660 7%  7%
73.00 mobile,market & door salespersons & agt 124 0%  0%
79.00 sales occupations nec 79 0%  0%
80.00 food, drink & tobacco process operative 247 1%  1%
81.00 textiles and tannery process operatives 66 0%  0%
82.00 chemicals, paper, etc operatives 206 0%  0%
83.00 mtl making & treating process operative 58 0%  0%
84.00 metal working process operatives 161 0%  0%
85.00 assemblers,lineworkers 339 1%  1%
86.00 other routine process operatives 664 2%  2%
87.00 road transport operatives 594 2%  2%
88.00 otr transport & machinery operatves nec 317 1%  1%
89.00 plant & machine operatives nes 343 1%  1%
90.00 otr occs in agriculture,forestry,fishg 189 0%  0%
91.00 otr occuptns in mining & manufacturing 193 0%  0%
92.00 other occupations in construction 412 1%  1%
93.00 other occupations in transport 140 0%  0%
94.00 other occupations in communication 196 0%  0%
95.00 other occupations an sales and service 2192 9%  9%
99.00 other occupations nec 188 0%  0%
149341 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC