| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1992 Variables

qual2 — Type of qualification 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja92
-9.00 Does not apply 127914 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 179 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 33 0%  0%
2.00 First degree 185 0%  0%
3.00 Other degree level qualification 377 1%  1%
4.00 BTEC etc. (higher) or HNC,HND 244 1%  1%
5.00 Teaching qualification 340 1%  1%
6.00 Nursing qualification 116 0%  0%
7.00 BTEC etc. (general) or ONC,OND 436 2%  2%
8.00 City and Guilds 605 2%  2%
9.00 A-Level or equivalent 3097 14%  14%
10.00 O-Level or equivalent, GCSE 7129 33%  33%
11.00 CSE (other than grade 1) 1897 8%  8%
12.00 YTS Certificate 177 0%  0%
13.00 RSA,Royal Society of Arts 1583 7%  7%
14.00 Any other prof,voc qualification 4930 23%  23%
15.00 None of these 99 0%  0%
16.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
149341 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC