| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1992 Variables

methse1 — Meth.of seeking self-employment 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja92
-9.00 Does not apply 149167 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 1 0%  0%
5.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 13 7%  7%
10.00 Look for premises or equipment 30 17%  17%
11.00 Seek any kind of permit 15 8%  8%
12.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 17 9%  9%
13.00 Do anything else to find work 98 56%  56%
149341 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC