| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1992 Variables

methmp1 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja92
-9.00 Does not apply 140121 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 12 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Jobclub 425 4%  4%
3.00 On books of private employment agency 1059 11%  11%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 160 1%  1%
5.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 2940 31%  31%
6.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 3196 34%  34%
7.00 Apply directly to employers 468 5%  5%
8.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 731 7%  7%
9.00 Wait for results of application for job 159 1%  1%
13.00 Do anything else to find work 70 0%  0%
149341 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC