| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey, 1990 Variables

hiquap — HIGHEST QUAL - TRADE APPRENTICE

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs1990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 HIGHER DEGREE 1228 0%  0%
2.00 FIRST DEGREE 5433 3%  3%
3.00 OTHER DEGREE 1145 0%  0%
4.00 BTEC,HNC,HND - HIGHER 2184 1%  1%
5.00 TEACHING - FURTHER ED. 211 0%  0%
6.00 TEACHING - SECONDARY 525 0%  0%
7.00 TEACHING - PRIMARY 700 0%  0%
8.00 NURSING QUAL 1960 1%  1%
9.00 BTEC,ONC,OND - GENERAL 2566 1%  1%
10.00 CITY & GUILDS 8321 5%  5%
11.00 A LEVEL OR EQUIV. 6244 3%  3%
12.00 TRADE APPRENTICESHIP 6483 4%  4%
13.00 O LEVEL OR EQUIV. 17282 10%  10%
14.00 CSE (NOT GRADE 1) 3981 2%  2%
15.00 YTS CERTIFICATE 168 0%  0%
16.00 OTHER PRO/VOCATIONAL QUAL. 6535 4%  4%
17.00 NO QUALS 29813 18%  18%
18.00 DONT KNOW 791 0%  0%
19.00 NO ANSWER 1596 0%  0%
20.00 DNA 64606 39%  39%
161772 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC