| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey, 1990 Variables

diffhr — WHETHER DIFFERENT HOURS FROM USUAL

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs1990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 MORE HOURS 7860 4%  4%
2.00 HOURS VARY 7786 4%  4%
3.00 BANK HOLIDAY 8108 5%  5%
4.00 MATERNITY LEAVE 281 0%  0%
5.00 OTHER LEAVE,HOLIDAY 5562 3%  3%
6.00 SICK OR INJURED 3005 1%  1%
7.00 COURSE, EX WORKPLACE 331 0%  0%
8.00 NEW JOB 82 0%  0%
9.00 ENDED JOB 67 0%  0%
10.00 BAD WEATHER 181 0%  0%
11.00 LABOUR CAUSES 63 0%  0%
12.00 ECONOMIC & OTHER 240 0%  0%
13.00 PERSONAL & FAMILY 896 0%  0%
14.00 OTHER REASONS 1414 0%  0%
15.00 NO REASON GIVEN 268 0%  0%
16.00 SAME HOURS 36509 22%  22%
17.00 NO REPLY 105 0%  0%
18.00 DOES NOT APPLY 89014 55%  55%
161772 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC