| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey, 1988 Variables

healthm3 — HEALTH PROBLEM3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs1988
-9.00 Does not apply 163328 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 LIMBS,BACK OR NECK 457 14%  14%
2.00 SEEING PROBLEMS 235 7%  7%
3.00 HEARING PROBLEMS 284 9%  9%
4.00 ALLERGIES 393 12%  12%
5.00 CHEST OR BREATHING 383 12%  12%
6.00 HEART OR BLOOD 441 14%  14%
7.00 STOMACH,LIVER,KIDNEY 337 10%  10%
8.00 DIABETES 63 2%  2%
9.00 DEPRESSION,NERVES 280 8%  8%
10.00 EPILEPSY 40 1%  1%
11.00 NOT APPLICABLE 0 0%  0%
12.00 NOT APPLICABLE 0 0%  0%
13.00 NOT APPLICABLE 0 0%  0%
14.00 OTHER 214 6%  6%
166455 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC