| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England Variable: Reason for refusal of height measurement (resnhi)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2010, Filename: hse10ai
-9.00 Refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Not applicable 13193 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 184 20%  20%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 397 43%  43%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 32 3%  3%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 53 5%  5%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 88 9%  9%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 136 14%  14%
7.00 Other 29 3%  3%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2009, Filename: hse09ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 8149 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 100 22%  22%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 150 33%  33%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 14 3%  3%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 30 6%  6%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 41 9%  9%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 100 22%  22%
7.00 Other 18 3%  3%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2008, Filename: hse08ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 21183 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 275 19%  19%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 559 38%  38%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 58 4%  4%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 77 5%  5%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 93 6%  6%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 346 24%  24%
7.00 Other 32 2%  2%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2007, Filename: hse07ai
-1.00 Item not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 0 -%  -%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 0 -%  -%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 0 -%  -%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 0 -%  -%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 0 -%  -%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 0 -%  -%
7.00 Other 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2006, Filename: hse06ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 20188 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 204 16%  16%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 513 42%  42%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 54 4%  4%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 69 5%  5%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 91 7%  7%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 222 18%  18%
7.00 Other 58 4%  4%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2005, Filename: hse05ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 12451 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 162 19%  19%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 355 41%  41%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 41 4%  4%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 53 6%  6%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 75 8%  8%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 134 15%  15%
7.00 Other 26 3%  3%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2004, Filename: hse04etha
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 9027 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 103 9%  9%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 557 51%  51%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 31 2%  2%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 58 5%  5%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 56 5%  5%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 241 22%  22%
7.00 Other 41 3%  3%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2004, Filename: hse04gpa
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 7774 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 114 19%  19%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 258 44%  44%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 14 2%  2%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 31 5%  5%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 31 5%  5%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 111 19%  19%
7.00 Other 21 3%  3%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2003, Filename: hse03ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 17797 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 74 9%  9%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 341 45%  45%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 40 5%  5%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 62 8%  8%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 64 8%  8%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 136 17%  17%
7.00 Other 39 5%  5%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2002, Filename: hse02ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 17700 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 82 11%  11%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 364 52%  52%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 11 1%  1%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 52 7%  7%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 80 11%  11%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 89 12%  12%
7.00 Other 20 2%  2%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2001, Filename: hse01ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 28 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Refused (no other reason given) (6) 162 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 18775 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 111 12%  12%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 413 47%  47%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 29 3%  3%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 71 8%  8%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 51 5%  5%
7.00 Other 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 2000, Filename: hse00ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 11904 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 68 13%  13%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 191 37%  37%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 26 5%  5%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 24 4%  4%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 28 5%  5%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 113 22%  22%
7.00 Other 59 11%  11%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 1999, Filename: hse99et3
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 9747 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 73 14%  14%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 181 35%  35%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 17 3%  3%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 27 5%  5%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 33 6%  6%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 87 16%  16%
7.00 Other 93 18%  18%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 1999, Filename: hse99gp3
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 9348 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 35 11%  11%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 112 38%  38%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 7 2%  2%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 26 8%  8%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 22 7%  7%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 34 11%  11%
7.00 Other 56 19%  19%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 1998, Filename: hse98ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 19248 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 53 13%  13%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/ No time 159 39%  39%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired@/ 12 2%  2%
4.00 Considered intrusive information@/@/ 29 7%  7%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/ shy/embarrassed 33 8%  8%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 65 16%  16%
7.00 Other 52 12%  12%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 1997, Filename: hse97ai
-9.00 Don't know (9) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 15281 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Cannot see point/Height already known/Doctor has measurement 19 7%  7%
2.00 Too busy/Taken too long already/No time 91 34%  34%
3.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 28 10%  10%
4.00 Considered intrusive information 20 7%  7%
5.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/shy/embarrassed 39 14%  14%
6.00 Refused (no other reason given) 45 16%  16%
7.00 Other 23 8%  8%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 1996, Filename: hse96bind
-9.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know (99) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 19982 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Doctor has measurement/will measure 7 2%  2%
2.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/shy/embarrassed 38 10%  10%
3.00 Considered intrusive information 26 7%  7%
4.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 17 4%  4%
5.00 Cannot see point/Height already known 77 22%  22%
6.00 Other 165 47%  47%
97.00 Refused to say 16 4%  4%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Health Survey for England, 1995, Filename: hse95ai2nd
-9.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Dont know (99) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 19444 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Doctor has measurement/will measure 13 3%  3%
2.00 Respondent too anxious/nervous/shy/embarrassed 51 14%  14%
3.00 Considered intrusive information 59 17%  17%
4.00 Respondent too ill/frail/tired 18 5%  5%
5.00 Cannot see point/Height already known 123 35%  35%
6.00 Other 64 18%  18%
97.00 Refused to say 16 4%  4%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC