| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England, 2008 Variables

t59su08 — (D) Combined summary (inc new work Qs)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse08ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 4 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Dont know 50 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 7521 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 3x30 vig AND 5x30 mod 1155 7%  7%
2.00 3x30 vig only 297 1%  1%
3.00 5x30 mod only 3647 24%  24%
4.00 Lower but active 6200 41%  41%
5.00 Inactive 3749 24%  24%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: hse08ai):

Mean: 2.134, Max: 5.000, Min: -9.000, Median: 3.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: -1.000.

22623 cases , missing values -1, -999 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC