| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England, 2001 Variables

hrpnssec — NS-SEC Operational Catagories (hrp)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse01ai
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 Refused/not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers in large organisations 0 -%  -%
2.00 Higher managerial occupations 0 -%  -%
3.10 Higher professional occupations - Traditional employee 0 -%  -%
3.20 Higher professional occupations - New employee 0 -%  -%
3.30 Higher professional occupations - Traditional self-employed 0 -%  -%
3.40 Higher professional occupations - New self-employed 0 -%  -%
4.10 Lower professional & higher technical - Traditional employee 0 -%  -%
4.20 Lower professional & higher technical - New employee 0 -%  -%
4.30 Lower professional & higher technical - Traditional self-emp 0 -%  -%
4.40 Lower professional & higher technical - New self-employed 0 -%  -%
5.00 Lower managerial occupations 0 -%  -%
6.00 Higher supervisory occupations 0 -%  -%
7.10 Intermediate clerical and administrative 0 -%  -%
7.20 Intermediate sales and service 0 -%  -%
7.30 Intermediate technical and auxiliary 0 -%  -%
7.40 Intermediate engineering 0 -%  -%
8.10 Employers in small organisations - non-professional 0 -%  -%
8.20 Employers in small organisations - agriculture 0 -%  -%
9.10 Own account workers - non-professional 0 -%  -%
9.20 Own account workers - agriculture 0 -%  -%
10.00 Lower supervisory occupations 0 -%  -%
11.10 Lower technical craft 0 -%  -%
11.20 Lower technical process operative 0 -%  -%
12.10 Semi-routine sales 0 -%  -%
12.20 Semi-routine service 0 -%  -%
12.30 Semi-routine technical 0 -%  -%
12.40 Semi-routine operative 0 -%  -%
12.50 Semi-routine agricultural 0 -%  -%
12.60 Semi-routine clerical 0 -%  -%
12.70 Semi-routine childcare 0 -%  -%
13.10 Routine sales and service 0 -%  -%
13.20 Routine production 0 -%  -%
13.30 Routine technical 0 -%  -%
13.40 Routine operative 0 -%  -%
13.50 Routine agricultural 0 -%  -%
14.00 Never worked & long-term unemployed 0 -%  -%
15.00 Full-time students 0 -%  -%
16.00 Occupations not stated or inadequately described 0 -%  -%
17.00 Not classifiable for other reasons 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: hse01ai ):

Mean: 8.454, Max: 16.000, Min: -1.000, Median: 9.100, 3rd Quartile: 12.220, 1st Quartile: 4.300.

19640 cases , missing values -1, -99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a4628ucb.pdf (page 7, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC