| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England, 1999 Variables

sherqgs7 — Amount sherry (glasses) on heaviest day

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse99et3
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: hse99et3 ):

Mean: -0.9821, Max: 6.0000, Min: -9.0000, Median: -1.0000, 3rd Quartile: -1.0000, 1st Quartile: -1.0000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse99gp3
-9.00 No answer/refused 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: hse99gp3 ):

Mean: -0.923, Max: 12.000, Min: -1.000, Median: -1.000, 3rd Quartile: -1.000, 1st Quartile: -1.000.

9640 cases , missing values -1, -99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a4365qab.pdf (page 72, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

"Still thinking about last [day], how much sherry or martini, including port, vermouth, Cinzano and Dubonnet did you drink on that day?"

Universe

IF (Sherry IN DrnkType)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC