| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England, 1999 Variables

langi07 — Languages spoken: Sylheti

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse99et3
-9.00 Refusal (98) 24 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know (99) 6 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 1780 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 No 6726 79%  79%
1.00 Yes 797 9%  9%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse99gp3
-9.00 Refusal (98) 2 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know (99) 1 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 9137 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 No 485 96%  96%
1.00 Yes 15 2%  2%
9640 cases , missing values -1, -99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a4365dab.pdf (page 10, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

"Can I check, which languages do you/does [Name] speak? Sylheti"

Universe

IF (IEthnic = Caribbean OR IEthnic = Indian OR IEthnic = Pakistani OR IEthnic = Bangladeshi)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:

  • langi07:


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC