| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England, 1999 Variables

docwher4 — Consult4: Where talked to doctor?

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse99gp3
-9.00 Refusal (8) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know (9) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 9622 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 ... by telephone, 1 5%  5%
2.00 At your home, 1 5%  5%
3.00 In the doctor's surgery, 10 55%  55%
4.00 At a health centre, 1 5%  5%
5.00 Or elsewhere? 5 27%  27%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse99et3
-9.00 Refusal (8) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Don't know (9) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 10238 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 ... by telephone, 3 14%  14%
2.00 At your home, 1 4%  4%
3.00 In the doctor's surgery, 16 76%  76%
4.00 At a health centre, 1 4%  4%
5.00 Or elsewhere? 0 0%  0%
10259 cases , missing values -1, -99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a4365dab.pdf (page 34, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC