| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England, 1996 Variables

ethnice — Ethnic group

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse96ap
-9.00 Not answered (99) 3 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Schedule not obtained 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 White 638 85%  85%
2.00 Black - Caribbean 5 0%  0%
3.00 Black - African 3 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Other 4 0%  0%
5.00 Indian 30 4%  4%
6.00 Pakistani 28 3%  3%
7.00 Bangladeshi 18 2%  2%
8.00 Chinese 10 1%  1%
9.00 None of these 14 1%  1%
753 cases , missing values -1, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC