| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Health Survey for England, 1994 Variables

ddrinkof — Freq of drinking over last 12 months (all types of alcoholic drinks)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hse94ai2nd
-1.00 Not applicable 15426 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Almost every day 7 1%  1%
2.00 Five or six days a week 4 1%  1%
3.00 Three or four days a week 36 9%  9%
4.00 Once or twice a week 158 41%  41%
5.00 Once or twice a month 100 26%  26%
6.00 Once every couple of months 42 10%  10%
7.00 Once or twice a year 33 8%  8%
8.00 Not at all in the last 12 months 2 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 1 0%  0%
15809 cases , missing values -1, 9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • b3640ubb.pdf (page 198, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC