| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey Variable: PERSONAL PENSION MEMBERSHIP (perpenpr)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 2006, Filename: ghs06client
-9.00 DNA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Not eligible 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
2.00 No active pers pen sch 0 -%  -%
3.00 No pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
4.00 dk if has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
5.00 has se priv pen sch 0 -%  -%
6.00 No se sc/yes in past 0 -%  -%
7.00 No se sc/no in past 0 -%  -%
8.00 No se sc/dk in past 0 -%  -%
9.00 dk se now/yes in past 0 -%  -%
10.00 dk se now/no in past 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 2002-2003, Filename: ghs02client
-9.00 DNA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Not eligible 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 0 -%  -%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 0 -%  -%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 0 -%  -%
4.00 PR SC EMP PAY 0 -%  -%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 0 -%  -%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 0 -%  -%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 0 -%  -%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 0 -%  -%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 0 -%  -%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 0 -%  -%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 0 -%  -%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 0 -%  -%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 0 -%  -%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 0 -%  -%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 0 -%  -%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 0 -%  -%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 0 -%  -%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 0 -%  -%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 0 -%  -%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 2005-2006, Filename: ghs05_client
-9.00 DNA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
2.00 No active pers pen sch 0 -%  -%
3.00 No pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
4.00 dk if has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
5.00 has se priv pen sch 0 -%  -%
6.00 No se sc/yes in past 0 -%  -%
7.00 No se sc/no in past 0 -%  -%
8.00 No se sc/dk in past 0 -%  -%
9.00 dk se now/yes in past 0 -%  -%
10.00 dk se now/no in past 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 2004-2005, Filename: ghs04clientupdated
-9.00 DNA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
2.00 No active pers pen sch 0 -%  -%
3.00 No pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
4.00 dk if has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
5.00 has se priv pen sch 0 -%  -%
6.00 No se sc/yes in past 0 -%  -%
7.00 No se sc/no in past 0 -%  -%
8.00 No se sc/dk in past 0 -%  -%
9.00 dk se now/yes in past 0 -%  -%
10.00 dk se now/no in past 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 2003-2004, Filename: ghs03client
-9.00 DNA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
2.00 No active pers pen sch 0 -%  -%
3.00 No pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
4.00 dk if has pers pen sc 0 -%  -%
5.00 has se priv pen sch 0 -%  -%
6.00 No se sc/yes in past 0 -%  -%
7.00 No se sc/no in past 0 -%  -%
8.00 No se sc/dk in past 0 -%  -%
9.00 dk se now/yes in past 0 -%  -%
10.00 dk se now/no in past 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 2001-2002, Filename: ghs01client2eld
-9.00 DNA 6745 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 40 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Not eligible/child/no interview 4731 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 223 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 380 1%  1%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 2 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PAY 206 0%  0%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 525 2%  2%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 3 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 1 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 5 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 0 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 702 3%  3%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 6457 30%  30%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 2 0%  0%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 4 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 7 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 520 2%  2%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 170 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 454 2%  2%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 1 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 1 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 2000-2001, Filename: ghs00client1
-9.00 DNA 6196 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 53 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 CHILD, NO INTERVIEW 4234 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 193 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 385 1%  1%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 4 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PAY 215 1%  1%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 518 2%  2%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 5 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 3 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 2 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 1 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 593 3%  3%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 5799 30%  30%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 3 0%  0%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 2 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 5 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 477 2%  2%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 123 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 455 2%  2%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 0 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 0 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 1998-1999, Filename: ghs98ind2
-9.00 DNA 6730 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 45 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 173 0%  0%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 500 2%  2%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 3 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PAY 216 1%  1%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 524 2%  2%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 8 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 2 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 7 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 5 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 572 2%  2%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 5938 29%  29%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 7 0%  0%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 5 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 15 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 573 2%  2%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 125 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 405 1%  1%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 0 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 0 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 1996-1997, Filename: person
-9.00 DNA 5300 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 3737 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 185 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 690 5%  5%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 3 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PY 178 1%  1%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 652 4%  4%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 15 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 2 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 3 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 5 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 716 5%  5%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 9615 72%  72%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 9 0%  0%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 2 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 16 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 584 4%  4%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 118 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 443 3%  3%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 1 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 0 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 1995-1996, Filename: person
-9.00 DNA 5375 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 3874 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 158 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 898 6%  6%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 9 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PY 160 1%  1%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 815 5%  5%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 11 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 1 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 9 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 7 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 725 5%  5%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 9932 70%  70%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 3 0%  0%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 3 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 3 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 698 4%  4%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 167 1%  1%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 533 3%  3%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 1 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 1 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 1994-1995, Filename: person
-9.00 DNA 5728 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 3987 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 SCOTTISH SUPP 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 148 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 801 5%  5%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 6 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PY 168 1%  1%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 826 5%  5%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 23 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 3 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 10 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 4 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 617 4%  4%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 8843 63%  63%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 1105 7%  7%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 2 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 2 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 674 4%  4%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 122 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 553 3%  3%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 0 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 0 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 1993-1994, Filename: person
-9.00 DNA 13415 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 SCOTTISH SUPP 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 161 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 800 5%  5%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 23 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PY 133 0%  0%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 701 5%  5%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 36 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 16 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 51 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 16 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 571 4%  4%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 9818 70%  70%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 198 1%  1%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 4 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 10 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 731 5%  5%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 117 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 450 3%  3%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 11 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 3 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 1992-1993, Filename: person
-9.00 DNA 13504 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 SCOTTISH SUPP 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 200 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 1571 10%  10%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 7 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PY 29 0%  0%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 151 1%  1%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 2 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 0 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 2 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 10 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 527 3%  3%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 10372 71%  71%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 215 1%  1%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 1 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 3 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 734 5%  5%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 101 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 505 3%  3%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 16 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 1 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: General Household Survey, 1991-1992, Filename: person
-9.00 DNA 17134 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 SCOTTISH SUPP 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 PR SC INF/EMP PY 189 1%  1%
2.00 PR SC INF PY 1526 14%  14%
3.00 PR SC IN/DKEM PY 12 0%  0%
4.00 PR SC EMP PAY 64 0%  0%
5.00 PR SC NOONE PAYS 83 0%  0%
6.00 PR SC DK EMP PAY 2 0%  0%
7.00 PR SC DKIN/EM PY 2 0%  0%
8.00 PR SC DKIN 3 0%  0%
9.00 PR SC DKIN/DKEM 7 0%  0%
10.00 NO PR SC/YES PST 312 2%  2%
11.00 NO PR SC/NO PST 7117 65%  65%
12.00 NO PR SC/DK PST 38 0%  0%
13.00 DK PR SC/YES PST 3 0%  0%
14.00 DK PR SC/NO PST 12 0%  0%
15.00 SE PR SCHEME 770 7%  7%
16.00 SENO PRSC/YESPST 90 0%  0%
17.00 SENO PRSC/NO PST 565 5%  5%
18.00 SENO PRSC/DK PST 12 0%  0%
19.00 SEDK PRSC/YESPST 2 0%  0%
20.00 SEDK PRSC/NO PST 1 0%  0%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC