| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey, 2005-2006 Variables

numol — Number of GSCEs and similar types

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: ghs05_client
-9.00 DNA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 CHILD/OUT Age/NO INT 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 fewer than 5 passes 0 -%  -%
2.00 or 5 or more passes at this level? 0 -%  -%
3.00 Don t know 0 -%  -%
30069 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

You mentioned that you have passes at (GCSE at Grade A-C) (CSE Grade 1) (O level or equivalent) (Standard Grades at 1-3/O Grade at A-C) (Intermediate 2 at A-C) (Intermediate 1 at A). Do you have fewer than 5 passes, or 5 or more passes at this level?

Universe

Ask if passes at GCSE at Grade A-C OR CSE grade 1 or O level or equivalent OR Standard Grade 1-3/ O Grade A-C OR Intermediate 2 A-C OR Intermediate 1 grade A)



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC