| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey, 2001-2002 Variables

quals02 — Which qualifications respondent has 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: ghs01client2eld
-9.00 DNA 6678 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 CHILD/OUT dvage/NO INT 8072 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level qualification including gra 20 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in Higher Education 148 0%  0%
3.00 HNC/HND 161 0%  0%
4.00 ONC/OND 120 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC or TEC 157 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC or SCOTBEC 62 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (excluding PGCE) 194 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification n 99 0%  0%
9.00 Other Higher Education qualifications be 72 0%  0%
10.00 A-Level or equivalent 1250 5%  5%
11.00 SCE Higher 144 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ/SVQ 252 1%  1%
13.00 GNVQ/GSVQ 82 0%  0%
14.00 AS-level 76 0%  0%
15.00 Certificate of 6th Year Studies (CSYS) o 10 0%  0%
16.00 O-Level or equivalent 942 4%  4%
17.00 SCE Standard/Ordinary (O) Grade 90 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 661 3%  3%
19.00 CSE 494 2%  2%
20.00 RSA 347 1%  1%
21.00 City and Guilds 458 2%  2%
22.00 YT/YTP Certificate 19 0%  0%
23.00 Any other professional/ vocational quali 570 2%  2%
24.00 Don t know 2 0%  0%
21180 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? Response 2

Universe

Ask if respondent has a qualification, or answers don't know

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC