| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey, 2000-2001 Variables

ethnic — Ethnic group

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: ghs00client1
-9.00 DNA Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 NA No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-7.00 NA No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-6.00 Not eligible 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 White 18029 93%  93%
2.00 Black - Caribbean 181 0%  0%
3.00 Black - African 131 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Other Black groups 44 0%  0%
5.00 Indian 305 1%  1%
6.00 Pakistani 180 0%  0%
7.00 Bangladeshi 42 0%  0%
8.00 Chinese 53 0%  0%
9.00 None of these 285 1%  1%
19266 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a4518dab.pdf (page 96, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

To which of these groups do you consider you belong?

Universe

All persons

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC