| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey 1973, : Leisure Questions (SN 3982) Variables

tv — watched TV last 4 weeks?

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: 73leis
-9.00 missing 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 child, not asked the question 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 did on holiday 0 -%  -%
2.00 did at home (no holiday) 0 -%  -%
3.00 did both on holiday and at home 0 -%  -%
4.00 did; where not specified 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: 73leis ):

Mean: -0.6463, Max: 9.0000, Min: -9.0000, Median: 2.0000, 3rd Quartile: 4.0000, 1st Quartile: -8.0000.

36535 cases , missing values -1, -8 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC