| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey, 1995-1996 Variables

region — REGION

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: househld
1.00 NORTH MET 195 1%  1%
2.00 NORTH NON-MET 363 3%  3%
3.00 YORKS&HUMBER MET 573 5%  5%
4.00 YORK&HUMB NON-MT 264 2%  2%
5.00 NORTH WEST MET 716 7%  7%
6.00 NORTH WEST NON-M 430 4%  4%
7.00 EAST MIDLANDS 691 7%  7%
8.00 WEST MIDLANDS MT 430 4%  4%
9.00 WEST MIDS NON-MT 463 4%  4%
10.00 EAST ANGLIA 401 4%  4%
11.00 GLC INNER MET 433 4%  4%
12.00 GLC OUTER MET 671 6%  6%
13.00 SE OUTER MET 969 9%  9%
14.00 SE REST NON-MT 909 9%  9%
15.00 SOUTH WEST 861 8%  8%
16.00 WALES I 299 3%  3%
17.00 WALES II 194 1%  1%
18.00 SCOTLAND I 207 2%  2%
19.00 SCOTLAND II 249 2%  2%
20.00 SCOTLAND III MT 116 1%  1%
21.00 SCOT III NON MT 271 2%  2%
22.00 SCOTLAND IV 53 0%  0%
9758 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a3690dcb.pdf (page 91, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC