| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey, 1993-1994 Variables

region — REGION

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: househld
1.00 NORTH MET 221 1%  1%
2.00 NORTH N-MET 343 3%  3%
3.00 YORKS & HUMB MET 605 5%  5%
4.00 YORK & HUM N-MET 292 2%  2%
5.00 NORTH WEST MET 682 6%  6%
6.00 NTH WEST N-MET 418 3%  3%
7.00 EAST MIDLANDS 694 6%  6%
8.00 WEST MIDS MET 449 4%  4%
9.00 WEST MIDS N-MET 452 4%  4%
10.00 EAST ANGLIA 368 3%  3%
11.00 GR LONDON INNER 456 4%  4%
12.00 GR LONDON OUTER 717 6%  6%
13.00 SOUTH EAST OMA 982 8%  8%
14.00 SOUTH EAST REM 896 8%  8%
15.00 SOUTH WEST 856 7%  7%
16.00 WALES I 311 2%  2%
17.00 WALES II 170 1%  1%
18.00 MAIN SCOT I 198 1%  1%
19.00 MAIN SCOT II 276 2%  2%
20.00 M SCOT 3 GLSGOW 129 1%  1%
21.00 M SCOT 3 OTHER 282 2%  2%
22.00 MAIN SCOT IV 55 0%  0%
23.00 SUPP SCOT I 281 2%  2%
24.00 SUPP SCOT II 388 3%  3%
25.00 S SCOT3 GLASGOW 177 1%  1%
26.00 S SCOT3 OTHER 404 3%  3%
27.00 SUPP SCOT IV 77 0%  0%
11179 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a3170dvs.pdf (page 305, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC