| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey, 1991-1992 Variables

region — REGION

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: househld
1.00 NORTH MET 218 1%  1%
2.00 NORTH N-MET 353 3%  3%
3.00 YORKS & HUMB MET 617 5%  5%
4.00 YORK & HUM N-MET 289 2%  2%
5.00 NORTH WEST MET 724 6%  6%
6.00 NTH WEST N-MET 427 3%  3%
7.00 EAST MIDLANDS 709 6%  6%
8.00 WEST MIDS MET 483 4%  4%
9.00 WEST MIDS N-MET 453 4%  4%
10.00 EAST ANGLIA 357 3%  3%
11.00 GR LONDON INNER 423 3%  3%
12.00 GR LONDON OUTER 702 6%  6%
13.00 SOUTH EAST OMA 994 8%  8%
14.00 SOUTH EAST REM 910 8%  8%
15.00 SOUTH WEST 867 7%  7%
16.00 WALES I 316 2%  2%
17.00 WALES II 189 1%  1%
18.00 MAIN SCOT I 202 1%  1%
19.00 MAIN SCOT II 264 2%  2%
20.00 M SCOT 3 GLSGOW 121 1%  1%
21.00 M SCOT 3 OTHER 287 2%  2%
22.00 MAIN SCOT IV 50 0%  0%
23.00 SUPP SCOT I 264 2%  2%
24.00 SUPP SCOT II 401 3%  3%
25.00 S SCOT3 GLASGOW 174 1%  1%
26.00 S SCOT3 OTHER 407 3%  3%
27.00 SUPP SCOT IV 73 0%  0%
11274 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a2986dvs.pdf (page 862, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC