| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey, 1985 Variables

fathcob — FATHER'S COUNTRY OF BIRTH

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: person
1.00 ENGLAND 18951 64%  64%
2.00 SCOTLAND 5990 20%  20%
3.00 WALES 1345 4%  4%
4.00 NORTHERN IRELAND 274 0%  0%
5.00 GB,UK,OTHER 19 0%  0%
6.00 IRISH REPUBLIC 655 2%  2%
7.00 EEC COUNTRIES 225 0%  0%
8.00 OTHER EUROPE 266 0%  0%
9.00 OLD COMMONWEALTH 87 0%  0%
10.00 INDIA 340 1%  1%
11.00 E AFRICAN CMWLTH 70 0%  0%
12.00 REST AFRICA CW 45 0%  0%
13.00 CARIBB CMWLTH 293 1%  1%
14.00 MED CMWLTH 67 0%  0%
15.00 FAR EAST CMWLTH 57 0%  0%
16.00 REMAINDER NCW 39 0%  0%
17.00 PAKISTAN 134 0%  0%
18.00 BANGLADESH 19 0%  0%
19.00 REST AFRICA 49 0%  0%
20.00 REST-AMERICA 68 0%  0%
21.00 REST-MIDDLE EAST 39 0%  0%
22.00 REST-ASIA&OCEANI 71 0%  0%
23.00 UN SPEC&NOT DK 0 0%  0%
29282 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC