| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey (Surrey Files), 1978 Variables

selfemp2 — 2ND JOB,SELF-EMPLOYED OR EMPLOYEE

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: ghs78
1.00 EMPLOYEE 287 65%  65%
2.00 SELF-EMPLOYED 150 34%  34%
8.00 N.A.,REFUSAL,D.K 0 0%  0%
9.00 DOES NOT APPLY & M.D 31608 7232%  7232%
32045 cases , missing values 8, 9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • a1995uab.pdf (page 537, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC