| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


General Household Survey (Surrey Files), 1979 Variables

jobsat — SATISFACTION WITH PRESENT JOB

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: ghs79
1.00 VERY SATISFIED 4969 43%  43%
2.00 FAIRLY SATISFIED 4876 42%  42%
3.00 NOT SAT. OR DISSAT 538 4%  4%
4.00 RATHER DISSATISFIED 746 6%  6%
5.00 VERY DISSATISFIED 390 3%  3%
8.00 N.A.,REFUSAL,D.K 95 0%  0%
9.00 DOES NOT APPLY & M.D 19091 165%  165%
30705 cases , missing values 8, 9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC