| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


British Social Attitudes Variable: Any partners or colleagues?[if semp]Q321 (spartnrs)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2001 , Filename: bsa01
-1.00 Skp,not self-employed 3075 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 75 35%  35%
2.00 No 134 63%  63%
8.00 Don't know 1 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2000 , Filename: bsa00
-1.00 Skp,not self-employed 3214 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 77 36%  36%
2.00 No 133 62%  62%
8.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1999 , Filename: bsa99a
-2.00 Skp,now employee 1364 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not paid work 1545 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 85 36%  36%
2.00 No 147 62%  62%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1998 , Filename: bsa98a
-2.00 Skp,now employee 1428 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not paid work 1525 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 62 32%  32%
2.00 No 131 67%  67%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1997 , Filename: bsa97a
-2.00 Skp,now employee 546 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not paid work 701 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 38 35%  35%
2.00 No 70 64%  64%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1996 , Filename: g921au
-2.00 Skp,now employee 1534 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not paid work 1800 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 120 41%  41%
2.00 No 165 57%  57%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1996 , Filename: g921bu
-2.00 Skp,now employee 8 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not paid work 34 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%
8.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
9.00 Not answered 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1995 , Filename: bsa95
-1.00 Skp,not self-emp 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partner(s) 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1995 , Filename: bsa95 ):

Mean: -0.7993, Max: 9.0000, Min: -1.0000, Median: -1.0000, 3rd Quartile: -1.0000, 1st Quartile: -1.0000.

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1994 , Filename: bsa94
-1.00 Skpd,not self-emp 3236 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partners 115 49%  49%
2.00 No 117 50%  50%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not Answered 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1993 , Filename: bsa93
-9.00 Skpd, DK-NA Remploye 2 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Skpd, employee 1144 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skpd, no paid job 1570 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partners 108 46%  46%
2.00 No 121 52%  52%
8.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1983-1991; Cumulative File , Filename: 2955
-1.00 Skpd,not self-emp 10695 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partners 401 4%  4%
2.00 No 487 5%  5%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not Answered 8 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1991 , Filename: f952
-1.00 Skpd,not self-emp 2676 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partners 113 46%  46%
2.00 No 129 53%  53%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not Answered 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1990 , Filename: bsa90
-1.00 Skpd,not self-emp 2565 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, has partners 104 44%  44%
2.00 No 123 53%  53%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not Answered 5 2%  2%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1989 , Filename: 2723
0.00 Skipped not self-emp 2802 1234%  1234%
1.00 Yes, has partners 93 40%  40%
2.00 No 132 58%  58%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not Answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1987 , Filename: bsa87
0.00 SKIPPED 2652 1360%  1360%
1.00 YES, HAS PARTNERS 91 46%  46%
2.00 NO 103 52%  52%
8.00 DK 0 0%  0%
9.00 NA 1 0%  0%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC