| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


British Social Attitudes Variable: Do you think that you personally would have any say in the decision about the change, or not? :Q790 (sayjob)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2010, Filename: bsa10
-1.00 Skip,not employee/not DK if employee 1873 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 684 48%  48%
2.00 No 697 48%  48%
8.00 Don't know 40 2%  2%
9.00 Refusal 3 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2009, Filename: bsa09
-1.00 Skip, not (present/ex) employee 1826 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 859 53%  53%
2.00 No 703 44%  44%
8.00 Don't know/ depends 33 2%  2%
9.00 Refusal 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2008, Filename: bsa08
-2.00 Skip, C version 1107 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skip, not employee/DK at EmployB 1810 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 843 24%  24%
2.00 No 685 20%  20%
8.00 Don't know 38 1%  1%
9.00 Refusal 3 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2007, Filename: bsa07
-2.00 Skip, B version 992 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skip, not currently employee 1704 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 748 52%  52%
2.00 No 636 44%  44%
8.00 Don't know 41 2%  2%
9.00 Not answered 3 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2006, Filename: bsa06
-2.00 Skp, B version 1077 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1709 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 793 52%  52%
2.00 No 662 44%  44%
8.00 Don't know 47 3%  3%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes, 2005, Filename: bsa05
-3.00 Skp,self-employed 222 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Skp, C version 1027 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not paid work 1542 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 845 26%  26%
2.00 No 587 18%  18%
8.00 Don't know 45 1%  1%
9.00 Not answered 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes, 2004, Filename: bsa04
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1685 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 863 57%  57%
2.00 No 613 40%  40%
8.00 Don't know 36 2%  2%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2003, Filename: bsa03
-2.00 Skp, A version 1160 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1805 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 856 58%  58%
2.00 No 566 38%  38%
8.00 Don't know 43 2%  2%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2002, Filename: bsa02
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1808 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 969 59%  59%
2.00 No 613 37%  37%
8.00 Don't know 43 2%  2%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2001 , Filename: bsa01
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1749 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 870 56%  56%
2.00 No 630 40%  40%
8.00 Don't know 33 2%  2%
9.00 Not answered 5 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 2000 , Filename: bsa00
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1899 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 905 59%  59%
2.00 No 591 38%  38%
8.00 Dont know 26 1%  1%
9.00 Not answered 5 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1983-1998 : Employment Data (SN 4453), Filename: bsa98
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1718 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 796 25%  25%
2.00 No 606 19%  19%
8.00 Don't know 24 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1999 , Filename: bsa99a
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1778 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 757 55%  55%
2.00 No 566 41%  41%
8.00 Don't know 42 3%  3%
9.00 Not answered 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1998 , Filename: bsa98a
-1.00 Skp,not employee 1718 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 796 55%  55%
2.00 No 606 42%  42%
8.00 Don't know 24 1%  1%
9.00 Not answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1996 , Filename: g921au
-1.00 Skp,not employee 2085 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 863 56%  56%
2.00 No 638 41%  41%
8.00 Don't know 26 1%  1%
9.00 Not answered 8 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1996 , Filename: g921bu
-1.00 Skp,not employee 34 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 2 25%  25%
2.00 No 6 75%  75%
8.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9.00 Not answered 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1993 , Filename: bsa93
-9.00 Skpd, DK-NA Remploye 2 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Skpd, self-emp 229 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Skpd, not pd wrk 1570 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 584 50%  50%
2.00 No 528 46%  46%
8.00 It depends-dont know 28 2%  2%
9.00 Not answered 4 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1983-1991; Cumulative File , Filename: 2955
0.00 Skipped not employee 5662 39%  39%
1.00 Yes 2647 18%  18%
2.00 No 2091 14%  14%
8.00 Depends/DK 192 1%  1%
9.00 Not Answered 6 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1991 , Filename: f952
0.00 Skp,not employee 1682 136%  136%
1.00 Yes 679 54%  54%
2.00 No 511 41%  41%
8.00 Depends/DK 43 3%  3%
9.00 Not Answered 3 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1989 , Filename: 2723
0.00 Skipped not employee 1567 107%  107%
1.00 Yes 741 50%  50%
2.00 No 672 45%  45%
8.00 Depends/DK 47 3%  3%
9.00 Not Answered 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1987 , Filename: bsa87
0.00 SKIPPED 1466 106%  106%
1.00 YES 698 50%  50%
2.00 NO 619 44%  44%
8.00 DEPENDS/DK 63 4%  4%
9.00 NA 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: British Social Attitudes Survey, 1985 , Filename: bsa85
0.00 SKIPPED 947 52%  52%
1.00 YES 529 29%  29%
2.00 NO 289 16%  16%
8.00 DK, ETC 39 2%  2%
9.00 NA 0 0%  0%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC