| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


British Social Attitudes Survey, 1993 Variables

dole — `Opinion on employment benefit level Q6'

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: bsa93
1.00 Low, cause hardship 1611 54%  54%
2.00 High,discour jobhunt 694 23%  23%
3.00 Neither 325 11%  11%
4.00 Both, hardship+no incent 4 0%  0%
5.00 Both, varies 35 1%  1%
6.00 About right 12 0%  0%
7.00 Other 85 2%  2%
8.00 Dont know 170 5%  5%
9.00 Not answered 9 0%  0%
2945 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC