| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


British Social Attitudes Survey, 1985 Variables

govecon8 — Q221H FOR,AGNST: REDUCE WRKNG WEEK, JOBS

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: bsa85
0.00 NO SELF-COMPLETN 274 15%  15%
1.00 STRONGLY IN FAVR 233 12%  12%
2.00 IN FAVR 508 28%  28%
3.00 NEITHER FOR/AGN 352 19%  19%
4.00 AGAINST 351 19%  19%
5.00 STRONGLY AGAINST 59 3%  3%
7.00 OTHER ANSWERS 0 0%  0%
8.00 DK 3 0%  0%
9.00 NA 24 1%  1%
1804 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC