| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


British Crime Survey, 2000 Variables

whatco00 — WhatCo01: CARD A1 For what reasons contacted police

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: nonvf2000labseb
1.00 Report crime - victim you or someone in HH 0 -%  -%
2.00 Report crime - victim not in HH 0 -%  -%
3.00 Because you were told or asked to do so 0 -%  -%
4.00 Report traffic accident or medical emergency 0 -%  -%
5.00 Report burglar alarm ringing 0 -%  -%
6.00 Report car alarm going off 0 -%  -%
7.00 Report other suspicious circumstances 0 -%  -%
8.00 Report any type of disturbance, noise 0 -%  -%
9.00 Report missing person 0 -%  -%
10.00 Report that you had lost something 0 -%  -%
11.00 Report that you had found something 0 -%  -%
12.00 Tell them your home was going to be empty 0 -%  -%
13.00 Report any other type of problem or d 0 -%  -%
14.00 To ask for directions or the time 0 -%  -%
15.00 To ask for other advice or information 0 -%  -%
16.00 To give them other information 0 -%  -%
17.00 Just for a social chat 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: nonvf2000labseb):

Mean: 5.883, Max: 99.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 4.000, 3rd Quartile: 10.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: nonvf2000labs
1.00 Report crime - victim you or someone in HH 0 -%  -%
2.00 Report crime - victim not in HH 0 -%  -%
3.00 Because you were told or asked to do so 0 -%  -%
4.00 Report traffic accident or medical emergency 0 -%  -%
5.00 Report burglar alarm ringing 0 -%  -%
6.00 Report car alarm going off 0 -%  -%
7.00 Report other suspicious circumstances 0 -%  -%
8.00 Report any type of disturbance, noise 0 -%  -%
9.00 Report missing person 0 -%  -%
10.00 Report that you had lost something 0 -%  -%
11.00 Report that you had found something 0 -%  -%
12.00 Tell them your home was going to be empty 0 -%  -%
13.00 Report any other type of problem or d 0 -%  -%
14.00 To ask for directions or the time 0 -%  -%
15.00 To ask for other advice or information 0 -%  -%
16.00 To give them other information 0 -%  -%
17.00 Just for a social chat 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: nonvf2000labs):

Mean: 6.235, Max: 99.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 4.000, 3rd Quartile: 10.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

19411 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC