| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Annual Population Survey, January - December, 2010 Variables

methal01 — Method of looking for work 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: apsp_jan10dec10_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 322328 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 1136 44%  44%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 28 1%  1%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 7 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 327 12%  12%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 103 4%  4%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 318 12%  12%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 396 15%  15%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 56 2%  2%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 80 3%  3%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 8 0%  0%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 3 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 2 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 4 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 58 2%  2%
324854 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC