| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Annual Population Survey, October 2004 - September 2005 Variables

xr11 — Relationship to person 12

Value Label Count Percentage
-9 Does not apply 510109 n/a%  n/a%
-8 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1 Spouse 0 0.00%  0.00%
2 Cohabiting partner 0 0.00%  0.00%
3 Natural son or daughter 1 8.33%  8.33%
4 Step son or daughter 0 0.00%  0.00%
5 Foster child 0 0.00%  0.00%
6 Son or daughter in law 0 0.00%  0.00%
7 Parent 0 0.00%  0.00%
8 Step parent 0 0.00%  0.00%
9 Guardian 0 0.00%  0.00%
10 Foster parent 0 0.00%  0.00%
11 Parent in law 0 0.00%  0.00%
12 Brother or sister 6 50.00%  50.00%
13 Step brother or sister 0 0.00%  0.00%
14 Foster brother or sister 0 0.00%  0.00%
15 Brother or sister in law 0 0.00%  0.00%
16 Grandchild 0 0.00%  0.00%
17 Grandparent 1 8.33%  8.33%
18 Other relation 1 8.33%  8.33%
19 Other non-relative 3 25.00%  25.00%
missing values -9, -8 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC