| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Annual Population Survey, October 2004 - September 2005 Variables

undy982 — Reason not looking for addt job 2

Value Label Count Percentage
-9 Does not apply 371866 n/a%  n/a%
-8 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1 Like to work longer hrs in existing job 17 4.59%  4.59%
2 Feel no wk avail given quals/experience 74 20.00%  20.00%
3 Believe that no work is available 86 23.24%  23.24%
4 Waiting results of exams taken 4 1.08%  1.08%
5 Waiting results of job application 5 1.35%  1.35%
6 Waiting outcome for starting a business 2 0.54%  0.54%
7 Health problems 16 4.32%  4.32%
8 Do not want to lk for wrk immediately 29 7.84%  7.84%
9 Other reason 137 37.03%  37.03%
missing values -9, -8 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC